Monday, 25 January 2021 10:14

Division 1 week three wrap: Apostles taste first defeat, Deportivo stun at home and many more Featured

Rate this item
(0 votes)

The national first division league entered into match-week three over the weekend with some mouthwatering encounters coupled with astonishing results coming from all the three zones.

 
 

In zone one, Young Apostles having won their opening two games looked to maintain top spot and their unbeaten run but got shuttered by Tamale City after humbling the leaders 2-0 at the Tamale Sports Stadium.

 
Bofoakwa Tano alongside city rivals B.A United humbled Steadfast FC and Nsoatreman FC respectively to grind their first win of the ongoing season. 
 
Bibiani Gold Stars in zone two have moved on with their perfect start having picked a vital 0-1 away victory over Proud United to maintain their unbeaten run in match-week three to remain at the summit of the table.
 
However, Sekondi Hassacas produced a scintillating performance to edge out Achicken FC by 0-2 at their own backyard with Asokwa Deportivo left in an astonishing mood after losing 1-3 to Pacific Heroes in Obuasi.
 
In the last zone, Kpando Heart of Lions humiliated Accra Young Wise by an emphatic 5-0 win with Krystal Palace also winning big over Uncle T United humbling them by 4-0.
 
Two games comes up on Monday as Zone 3 leaders after round 2, Accra Lions host Phar Rangers in a herculean clash whereas Tema Youth travel to Tudu to take on Mighty Jet all in week three.
 
Another game in zone two between Sky FC and Samartex to be honoured on Wednesday to wrap up the round.
 
Below is the full results of week three of the Division one league: 
 
DIVISION ONE RESULTS
 
WEEK THREE
ZONE ONE
1. Berekum Arsenal 2-0 Gbewaa United
2. Tamale City 2 -0 Young Apostles
3. Mighty Royals 2- 0 Unity FC
4. Crocodiles  3-0 Kimtampo FC
5. Wa Suntaa 1 -0 Techiman City
6. Bofokwa 2 - 0 Steadfast
7. B. A. United 3-1 Nsoatreman
8. R.T.U. 2-1 Nkoranza Warriors
 
ZONE TWO
1. Achiken 0- 2Hassacas
2. Sky FC vrs Samatex ( Wednesday)
3. Proud United 0-1 Bibiani Gold Stars
4. Nzema kotoko 1- 0 BYF
5. Deportivo 1-3 Pacific
6. New Edubiase 1-1 All Blacks
7. Star madrid 3-2 Vipers
8. Unistar 1 - 1Wassaman
 
ZONE THREE
1. Kotoku 2-0 Agbozume
2. Mighty Jets - Tema Youth (Monday)
3. Accra Lions  vrs Phar Rangers ( Monday)
4. Krystal Palace 4 -0 Uncle T
5. Nania 1-1 Vision
6. Danbort 1-1 Accra City
7. Hearts of Lions 5-0 Young Wise
Read 526 times