Sunday, 31 January 2021 23:53

Division One League week 4 wrap up: Gold Stars, Accra Lions continue to flourish in their respective zones Featured

Rate this item
(0 votes)

Ghana Division One League entered into round four over the weekend, with Bibiani Gold Stars and Accra Lions FC maintains perfect start as Young Apostles start to drain down in zone one.

 
 

In zone one, Young Apostles after starting on a higher note winning their first two games shockingly lost narrowly by 0-1 to Real Tamale United with the defeat dipping them down to the 7th position.

 
Berekum Arsenal secured a crucial 1-2 away triumph over Unity FC to climb at the summit of the league log with Wa Suntaa clinching the second position with same 10 points winning importantly at Kintampo FC.
 
In the second zone, league leaders Gold Stars continue to extend their lead after recording a slim 1-0 over Unistar Academy in Bibiani.
 
Sekondi Hassacas relied on Philip Amani's loan goal to beat Nzema Kotoko in a regional derby at the Gyandu Park.
 
Lastly in zone 3, Accra Lions have been very unstoppable and continue to extend their instinct after beating Vision FC by 1-2 away from home.
 
Tema Youth continue the hot chase on the leaders ensuring their 2nd place is intact after beating Heart of Lions by 2-0 in a crunchy encounter to go 10 points on the league log.
 
Below is the full results of match-week four:
 
ZONE ONE
1.Techiman City 1 -0 Mighty Royals
2. Kimtampo FC 0-2 Wa Suntaa FC
3. Nkoranza Warriors 3-0  Crocodiles Stars
4. Yendi Gbewaa 1-2 Tano Bofoakwa
5. Unity FC 1-2 Berekum Arsenal
6. Young Apostles 0-1 R.T.U.
7. Steadfast FC 5-1 B.A United
8. Nsoatreman FC 1-0 Tamale City 
 
ZONE TWO
1.Wassaman 1-1 Sky FC
2. Hassacas 1-0 Nzema Kotoko
3. Goldstars 1-0 Unistar Academy
4. All Blacks 2 -0 Achiken
5. Pacific Heroes 2-0 Star  Madrid 
6. BYF 1-0 Proud United
7. Vipers - New Edubiase
8. Samatex 1-1 Asokwa Deportivo
 
ZONE THREE
1. Tema Youth 2-0 Hearts of Lions
2. Vision FC 1-2 Accra Lions 
3. Phar Rangers 0-1 Kotoku Royals
4. Young Wise 0-1 Krystal Palace
5. Uncle T 1-2 Nania FC
6. Accra City - Amidaus Professionals
7. Okyeman Planners 0 -0 Tudu Mighty Jets 
8. Agbozume Weavers 0-2 Danbort FC
Read 1208 times