Monday, 15 March 2021 00:24

DOL WK12 Wrap up; Gold Stars maintain top spot in zone II, Accra Lions stunned and others Featured

Rate this item
(0 votes)

The National second tier Championship entered into match day 12 over the weekend commencing from Friday with some expected and mind blowing results produced in all the three zones.

 
 

 

Real Tamale United maintained their lead at the top of Zone I thrashing B.A United by an emphatic 3-0 triumph at the Tamale Sports Stadium meanwhile Berekum Arsenal also recorded a crucial 0-1 away win at Wa Suntaa to tie up with the leaders on 24 points.

 
Crocodile Stars continue to sit at the bottom of the league and are likely to reverse back into the second division if they don't uplift their performance having lost 0-2 at home against Bofoakwa Tano last Sunday.
 
In the second Zone, Bibiani Gold Stars relied on a brace from their young forward Prince Owusu Kwabena who netted a brace to leapfrog Sky FC- who also drew at home to New Edubiase to go top of the league.
 
The Miner's youngster Prince Owusu Kwabena having scored that brace picked up the man of the match after the game and has incredibly netted 12 goals in 12 matches.
 
Samartex FC also explosive and dangerous in Sarmreboi humbling Nzema Kotoko by 2-1 yesterday to maintain their top four spot.
 
However, Zone 3 recorded somw astonishing outcomes as league leaders Accra Lions got stunned by Okyeman Planners handing them their first defeat of the ongoing campaign despite having their top spot intact.
 
Kotoku Royals still giving the leaders a hot chase on the table grinding an important 1-3 away victory over Nania FC building up their points to 26, leaving just a point between them and the 'Yenyinaadea' lads 
 
However, third place Tema Youth were held by Agbozume Weavers who are currently found 15th on the Zone 3 log with just four points.
 
Below is the full results: 
 
Zone I 
 
Young Apostles 3-1 Yendi Gbewaa 
 
Tamale City FC 1-1 Steadfast FC 
 
Nsoatreman FC 2-2 Mighty Royals 
 
Nkoranza Warriors 1-0 Unity FC 
 
Crocodile Stars 0-2 Bofoakwa Tano 
 
Wa Suntaa FC 0-1 Berekum Arsenal 
 
Kintampo FC 2-0 Techiman City 
 
Real Tamale United 3-0 B.A United 
 
Zone II 
 
Wassaman FC 2-1 Pacific Heroes 
 
Skyy FC 1-1 New Edubiase FC 
 
Proud United 1-1 Sekondi Hassacas 
 
FC Samartex 1996 2-1 Nzema Kotoko 
 
Asokwa Deportivo vs Star Madrid FC 
 
Bibiani Gold Stars 3-1 Vipers FC 
 
BYF Academy 2-0 Swedru All Blacks 
 
Unistar Academy 0-0 Achicken 
 
Zone III 
 
Tema Youth 0-0 Agbozume Weavers 
 
Mighty Jets 0-2 Accra City Stars 
 
Okyeman Planners 1-0 Accra Lions FC
 
Young Wise FC 1-2 Phar Rangers 
 
Krystal Palace Academy 1-0 Danbort FC 
 
Nania FC 1-3 Kotoku Royals 
 
Uncle T United 2-1 Vision FC 
 
Heart of Lions 2-0 Amidaus Professionals
Read 871 times