World Cup 2022 Betting Tips

22bet 100% Welcome Bonus Up To 750 GHS

CyberBet 100% Bonus Up To 300 Euro

Friday, 04 October 2019 14:31

BREAKING NEWS: Normalization Committee announce Qualified Candidates for Ghana FA positions; Osei Palmer & others disqualified Featured

Rate this item
(0 votes)

The Normalisation Committee acting as the Elections Committee for the 2019 GFA Presidential and Executive Council elections has received the recommendations of the Vetting Committee.

By their recommendations, the following have passed as candidates for the respective positions:
 
President
 
Amanda Clinton
George Ankoma Mensah
Nana Yaw Amponsah
Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku
George Afriyie
Frederick Pappoe
 
Executive Council Members- Premier
 
Anthony Aubynn
Nana Sarfo Oduro
Mr Albert Commey Aryettey
Mr Frederick Moore
Frederick Acheampong
George Amoakoh
 
Executive Council Members – Division One
 
Abdul Karimu Ahmed
Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadu
Kweku Abaka Eyiah
Eric Oppong Yeboah
Ransford Abbey
Justice Boison
Samuel Anim Addo
Gideon Fosu
Mark Addo
 
Executive Council members – Women
 
Rosalind Amoh
Edna Quagraine
Evelyn Nsiah Asare
Habiba Atta Forson
 
RFA Chairpersons:
 
Ralph Gyambrah                                     – Brong Ahafo
Charles Anton                                – Brong Ahafo
Daniel Agbogah                              – Volta Region
Linford Boadu Asamoah                         – Eastern Region
Nana Kwadwo Budu                                – Eastern Region
Emmanuel Ankamah                              – Greater Accra Region
Samuel Aboabire                                      – Greater Accra Region
Eugene Jacquaye                                      – Greater Accra Region
Albert Nana Arthur                                  – Greater Accra Region
Robert Duncan Otieku                              - Central Region
Daudi Sudugu Yahaya                              – Upper West Region
Hamidu Seidu Bomison                           - Upper West Region
Alhaji Moro Ahmed Baba                     – Upper West Region
Salifu Shaibu Zida                                 – Upper East Region
Mohammed Munkaelu Jnr. Attiah      – Upper East Region
Abu-Alhassan Mahamadu                      – Northern Region
Karimu Umar Farouk                              – Northern Region
Osei Tutu Agyeman                                 – Ashanti Region
Fred Osei                                                    – Western Region
Simon Ehomah                                          - Western Region
James Asiedu Kainyah                             – Western Region
Mark Bismark Owusu                              – Western Region
 
However the following aspirants were unsuccessful and have been duly informed by the Elections Committee  :
 
Wilfred Kweku Osei – Aspirant for president
Alhaji Fuseini Mahama – Aspirant for Western Region RFA Chairman
Roy Arthur – Aspirant for Central Region RFA Chairman
Read 8341 times